Privacy Policy

Starship Foundation Privacy Policy

The Starship Foundation recognises the importance of protecting supporters’ privacy. This is the current privacy policy for all personal information the Starship Foundation may collect, hold, use and disclose. By providing the Starship Foundation with personal information, you consent to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy or as otherwise agreed with you.

Supporter Confidentiality

The Starship Foundation is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information provided to us will be treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and not be used or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

The Starship Foundation adheres to the following guidelines:

  • Information about donations is handled with respect and confidentiality and, at a minimum, to the extent provided by law.

  • Some supporters prefer anonymity. We will respect the wishes of supporters who prefer their gift to remain confidential.

  • The personal information supporters provide when making a donation or registering for an event will be protected by the Starship Foundation, and the Starship Foundation only discloses such contact information to third parties where the third party is working on behalf of The Starship Foundation and a supporter has not opted out of their information being shared in this way.


What information we collect

The Starship Foundation collects and uses personal information from supporters including: addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, dates of birth, event attendance, relationships with other supporters, banking establishment and donation dates/amounts. Specific requests made by supporters are recorded; for example, requests to not be contacted via phone or to be excluded from certain mailings, as well as specific information provided by supporters, such as motivation for support, any correspondence with the Starship Foundation and highlights from interactions. Other ways of supporting the Starship Foundation will also be recorded, such as being a regular monthly supporter (Star Club Member) or considering, intending or having already included a gift for Starship (Guardian Angel) in a Will. The relationship with the Starship Foundation is also specified, such as private individual, trust, organisation etc. The Starship Foundation may use and track non-personally identifiable information from our official website(s), such as usage and volume statistics, for research purposes in order to further develop our website(s). 

How we collect the information

  • When donations, whether solicited or
    not, are made to the Starship Foundation the details provided by the supporters
    are recorded in our database, but supporters will be contacted only if they
    have opted to hear from the Starship Foundation.

  • When a supporter uses a third party
    website to sponsor/support someone fundraising for the Starship Foundation, details
    provided are recorded in our database, but supporters will be contacted only if
    they opted to hear from the Starship Foundation.

  • Personal details of individuals/organisations
    who signed up for more information from the Starship Foundation through our
    website(s) are also added to our database.

  • Individuals attending
    presentations/events are given the opportunity to complete evaluation forms or
    donation forms, on which they can specify whether they would like their details
    added to our database.

  • We obtain information about
    individuals/organisations only from other organisations authorised for such
    collection, eg authorised list brokers.


How we use that information

  • The Starship Foundation collects or obtains personal information for the following purposes:

  • To distribute receipts for donations;

  • To thank supporters for their donation and send
    donor acknowledgement letters;

  • To inform supporters about upcoming fundraising
    activities, events, presentations and other activities of the Starship
    Foundation;

  • Internal analysis and record keeping;

  • Direct communications including mailings and e-mails, to update on fundraising activities, ask for support with fundraising activities, surveys etc; 

  • To provide contact information to other reputable charities so that they can use the contact information to send direct mailings (if the supporter has not opted out of their information being shared in this way);

  • Direct contact to request supporter involvement in Starship Foundation communication and/or fundraising activities; and

  • For any other purpose indicated at the time of supply of the information to the Starship Foundation.


The Starship Foundation will use and disclose supporters’ personal information only for these purposes or as otherwise authorised by the supporter or required by law.

Supporters have the option to have their name publicly associated with their donation. However, unless the supporter explicitly chooses to have their name associated with their donation, the default is that all donations are not to be publicly announced. If comments given to the Starship Foundation can either directly or indirectly identify the supporter, permission will be sought prior to use in any promotional materials.

How we store that information

All access to supporter financial information is strictly limited to professional staff responsible for processing and reporting on this data. To meet New Zealand Inland Revenue legal and audit requirements, all donation forms are retained for seven years following donation, sealed and stored in secured premises with 24 hour alarmed and monitored security. For online payments, the Starship Foundation uses only fully accredited processing services. The Starship Foundation website has full TrustWave accreditation. All information held electronically is managed for network security and protected from breach vulnerability by the Auckland District Health Board Information Technology Services Health Alliance.

Access and Correction of Information

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to access and request a correction to your personal information. To ensure that your recorded personal information is accurate and up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal details as soon as possible through the following contact methods:

Phone: 0800 782 774 
E-mail: starshipfoundation@adhb.govt.nz
Or write to:
Starship Foundation
Po Box 9389
Newmarket
Auckland
1149