Menu Search Donate

Privacy Policy

The Starship Foundation recognises the importance of protecting supporters' privacy. This is the current privacy policy for all personal information the Starship Foundation may collect, hold, use and disclose. By providing the Starship Foundation with personal information, you consent to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy or as otherwise agreed with you.

Supporter Confidentiality

The Starship Foundation is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information provided to us will be treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and not be used or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

The Starship Foundation adheres to the following guidelines:

What information we collect

The Starship Foundation collects and uses personal information from supporters including: addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, dates of birth, event attendance, relationships with other supporters, banking establishment and donation dates/amounts. Specific requests made by supporters are recorded; for example, requests to not be contacted via phone or to be excluded from certain mailings, as well as specific information provided by supporters, such as motivation for support, any correspondence with the Starship Foundation and highlights from interactions. Other ways of supporting the Starship Foundation will also be recorded, such as being a regular monthly supporter (Star Club Member) or considering, intending or having already included a gift for Starship (Guardian Angel) in a Will. The relationship with the Starship Foundation is also specified, such as private individual, trust, organisation etc. The Starship Foundation may use and track non-personally identifiable information from our official website(s), such as usage and volume statistics, for research purposes in order to further develop our website(s).

How we collect the information

How we use that information

The Starship Foundation collects or obtains personal information for the following purposes:

The Starship Foundation will use and disclose supporters' personal information only for these purposes or as otherwise authorised by the supporter or required by law.

Supporters have the option to have their name publicly associated with their donation. However, unless the supporter explicitly chooses to have their name associated with their donation, the default is that all donations are not to be publicly announced. If comments given to the Starship Foundation can either directly or indirectly identify the supporter, permission will be sought prior to use in any promotional materials.

How we store that information

All access to supporter financial information is strictly limited to professional staff responsible for processing and reporting on this data. To meet New Zealand Inland Revenue legal and audit requirements, all donation forms are retained for seven years following donation, sealed and stored in secured premises with 24 hour alarmed and monitored security. For online payments, the Starship Foundation uses only fully accredited processing services. The Starship Foundation website has full TrustWave accreditation. All information held electronically is managed for network security and protected from breach vulnerability by the Auckland District Health Board Information Technology Services Health Alliance.

Access and Correction of Information 

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to access and request a correction to your personal information. To ensure that your recorded personal information is accurate and up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal details as soon as possible through the following contact methods:

Phone: 0800 782 774 
Or write to:

Starship Foundation

Po Box 9389


Auckland 1149

Donor Bill of Rights

The Starship Foundation subscribes to the Donor Bill of Rights. Philanthropy is based on voluntary action for the common good. It is a tradition of giving and sharing that is primary to the quality of life. To assure that philanthropy merits the respect and trust of the general public, and that donors and prospective donors can have full confidence in the not-for-profit organisations and causes they are asked to support, we declare that all donors have these rights:

  1. To be informed of the Foundation's mission, the way the Foundation intends to use donated resources, and its capacity to use donations effectively for their intended purposes.
  2. To be informed of the identity of those serving on the Foundation's governing board, and to expect the board to exercise prudent judgment in its stewardship responsibilities.
  3. To have access to the Foundation's most recent financial statements.
  4. To be assured their gifts will be used for the purposes for which they were given.
  5. To receive appropriate acknowledgment and recognition.
  6. To be assured that information about their donations is handled with respect and with confidentiality to the extent provided by law.
  7. To expect that all relationships with individuals representing organisations of interest to the donor will be professional in nature.
  8. To be informed whether those seeking donations are volunteers, employees of the organisation or hired solicitors.
  9. To have the opportunity for their names to be deleted from mailing lists that an organisation may intend to share.
  10. To feel free to ask questions when making a donation and to receive prompt, truthful and forthright answers.

The Donor Bill of Rights is endorsed by the Fundraising Institute of New Zealand (FINZ) and developed by: American Association of Fund Raising Counsel (AAFRC), Association for Healthcare Philanthropy (AHP), Council for Advancement and Support of Education (CASE), Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP).

Consequences of not providing requested personal information to the Foundation

Where a person does not provide all personal information which may be requested by the Starship Foundation for the purposes outlined above, it may not be possible to process the donation or other matter (as applicable) or carry out the other activities outlined above in relation to that person.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website so supporters are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and the circumstances (if any) in which we disclose it. If at any point we choose to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will contact supporters to notify them of this change.

Last updated May 2016 

More From Starship

  • Starship Stories

    Starship's kids inspire us every day.  Read about some of our youngest superstars and how their stories have touched our lives. 

  • Join our Mailing List

    Be the first to hear about some of the amazing things happening at Starship. Join our mailing list today.